Free art lessons
How to Draw a Cartoon

Free graphics
Free Graphics

Purchase products
Purchase Products

Artist in residence
Artist in Residence

Schedule
Workshop Schedule

About the author Gary Harbo
About the Author

Home Page
Home Page
 
Gary Harbo: Artist-in-Residence Workshops

Over 500 school visits

Over 300,000 new budding artists


To bring Gary to your school, call 651-450-7427 or e-mail gharbo@garyharbo.com.

Arizona:

Kingman -Manzanita Elementary
Kingman - La Senita Elementary
Kingman -KABAM Festival

California:

Big Creek - Big Creek Elementary
Fresno - Liberty Elementary
Fresno - Washington Colony Elementary
Mendota - Mendota Elementary

San Luis Obispo - Old Mission Elementary

Iowa:

Ankeny - Terrace Elementary
Boyden - Boyden Public Library
Bellevue -Bellevue Elementary
Council Bluffs - Roosevelt Elementary
Denison - Zion Lutheran School
Guttemberg - Guttenberg Elementary
Hospers - Hospers Public Library
Hull - Hull Public Library
Nora Springs - Nora Springs Elementary
Orange City - Orange City Public Library
Primghar - South O'Brien Schools

Runnels - Runnels Elementary
Sanborn - Sanborn Public Library
Sheldon - Sheldon Public Library
Sioux Center - Sioux Center Public Library

Kansas:

Berryton - Berryton Elementary
Tecumseh - Tecumseh North Elementary
Tecumseh - Tecumseh South Elementary
Topeka - Shawnee Heights Elementary
Witchita - School of Madgalen
Witchita -Dodge Magnet School

Minnesota:

Aitkin - Rippleside Elementary
Albany
- Avon Elementary
Albertville - Albertville Elementary
Anoka - Washington Elementary
Anoka - Young Authors Conference (8 years)
Apple Valley - Westview Elementary
Appleton - Appleton Public Library
Argyle - Argyle Elementary
Ashby - Ashby Elementary
Austin - Banfield Elementary
Battle Lake - Battle Lake Elementary
Baxter -Baxter Elementary
Bayport - Andersen Elementary
Bekcer - Becker Middle School
Bemidji - NWESCU -Creativity Festival
Bemidji - Bemidji Middle School (15 years)
Big Lake - Liberty Elementary
Big Lake -Independence Elementary
Brainerd - Garfield Elementary
Brainerd - Lincoln Elementary
Brainerd - Lowell Elementary (2 years)
Brewster - Brewster Elementary
Brooklyn Park - Park Brook Elementary (4 years)
Brooklyn Park - Riverview Elementary (3 years)
Buffalo - Buffalo Public Library
Cambridge - Cambridge Elementary
Centerville - Centerville Elementary
Champlin - Champlin Elementary
Chanhassen - Bluff Creek Elementary
Circle Pines - Centennial Elementary (4 years)
Circle Pines - Golden Lake Elementary (2 years)
Clearwater - Clearwater Public Library
Cloquet - Churchill Elementary
Cloquet - Washington Elementary
Cold Spring -Cold Spring Public Library (2 years)
Columbia Heights -Columbia Heights Public Libary
Comfrey - Comfrey Public School
Coon Rapids - Evergreen Park Elementary
Cottage Grove - Armstrong Elementary
Cottage Grove - Crestview Elementary
Cottage Grove - Hillside Elementary (2 years)

Crookston - Cathedral School
Delano - Delano Public Library

Detroit Lakes -Roosevelt Elementary (2 years)
Duluth - Ordean Middle School (3 years)
Eagan - Pilot Knob Elementary
Eagan - Rahn Elementary (2 years)
Eden Prairie - Prairie View Elementary (15 years)
Edgerton - Edgerton Christian School

Elk River - Handke Magnet School
Elk River - Meadowvale Elementary
Elk River - St. John's School
Elk River - Elk River Public Library
Excelsior -Minnewashta Elementary (2 years)
Farmington - Farmington Elementary (2 years)
Fergus Falls - Fergus Falls Middle School
Fergus Falls - Young Authors Conference
Fisher - Fisher Elementary
Fosston - Magelssen Elementary
(2 years)
Fosston - Public Library
Frazee - Frazee Elementary
Gibbon - GFW Elementary
Glencoe - Helen Baker Elementary
(2 years)
Graceville -Graceville Public Library
Granite Falls - Bert Raney Elementary (2 years)
Greenbush -Greenbush Public Library

Henning - Henning Elementary
Holdingford - Holdingford Elementary
Hopkins - Katherine Curren Elementary
Howard Lake -Howard Lake Public Library

Hutchinson -Our Savior Lutheran
Inver Grove Heights -Salem Hills Elementary
Inver Grove Heights -South Grove Elementary
Isanti - Isanti Primary School
Itasca State Park -Browner Learning Center

Jordan - Jordan Elementary (2 years)
Kimball - Kimball Public Library

Lakeville - Cherry View Elementary
Lakeville - Christina Huddleston Elementary
Lakeville - Eastview Elementary
Lakeville - Kennedy Elementary (2 years)
Lakeville - Orchard Lake Elementary
(2 years)
Lafayette - Lafayette Elementary

Lino Lakes -Big Lake Elementary (3 years)
Luverne - Luverne Elementary

Lynd - Lynd Public School (3 years)
Madison -Madison/Marietta Elementary (2 years)
Mankato -Young Authors Conference

Maple Lake - Maple Lake Elementary (2 years)
Mapleton - Maple River Central
Marshall - SWESCU - Young Artists
(6 years)
Marshall - SWESCU - Young Author (14 years)
Marshall - Samuel Lutheran School
Marshall - Marshall Area Christian School

Maynard - MACCRAY East and West (2 years)
Milaca - Milaca Elementary (2 years)
Minneapolis - Young Authors Conference (5 years)
Minneapolis - Marcy Open School (5 years)
Minneapolis - Creative Conference
Minnetonka
- Clear Springs Elementary
Minnetonka - Scenic Heights Elementary (2 years)
Monticello -Eastview Elementary
Monticello - Little Mountain Elementary (3 years)
Monticello - Pinewood Elementary
Monticello - Monticello Public Library (3 years)
Mora - Fairview Elementary
(2 years)
N. St Paul -Cowern Elementary
New Brighton - Bel Air Elementary
New London
-Prairie Woods Elementary
(2 years)
Newport - Newport Public Library
New Ulm -Washington Elementary (3 years)
New York Mills -New York Mills Elementary
Newport - Newport Public Library
North Branch - North Branch Library
Oakdale - Oakdale Public Library
Oakdale - Oakdale Elementary
Onamia - Onamia Public School
Ortonville - Ortonville Public Libary

Parkers Prairie - Parkers Prairie Elementary
Paynesville - Paynesville Elementary (3 years)
Paynesville - Paynesville Public Library
Pease
- Pease Community School

Pelican Rapids - Viking Middle School
Perham -Prairie Wind Middle School
Pillager - Pillager Elementary
Prior Lake - Five Hawks Elementary
Prior Lake - Westwood Elementary
Ramsey - Ramsey Elementary
Raymond - MACCRAY Elementary

Redwood Falls - Reede Gray Elementary
Richmond - Richmond Public Library

Rochester - Young Authors Conference (2 years)
Rockford -Rockford Elementary Arts School

Rockford -Rockford Public Library
Rosemount - Shannon Park Elementary (12 years)
Roseville - Family Academy Charter
St Paul - Hill Montessori
Savage - Harriett Bishop Elementary
Savage - Hidden Valley Elementary
Savage - Marion Savage Elementary
Sebeka - Sebeka Elementary
S. St Paul - Holy Trinity School
S. St Paul - Wentworth Library
(3 years)
Spring Lake Park - Kenneth Hall Elementary
Spring Lake Park - Park Terrace Elementary
Springfield - Springfield Elementary (2 years)
St. Cloud - Young Authors Conference (5 years)
St. Cloud - Oak Hills Elementary
St. Cloud - St. Katherine Drexel School
St. Francis - St. Francis Elementary (4 years)
St. Francis - St. Francis Intermediate
St. Louis Park - Aquila Elementary
St. Cloud - Oak Hills Elementary
St. Michael - St. Michael Public Library
(3 years)
St. Paul - Groveland Park Elementary (2 years)
St. Paul - Battle Creek Elementary
St. Paul - Horace Mann Elementary
Stillwater - Lily Lake Elementary (3 years)
Stillwater - Oak Park Elementary
Thief River Falls -Young Authors Conference
(3 years)
Tracy - Tracy Elementary (3 years)
Underwood -Underwood Elementary
Waite Park -Waite Park Public Library (2 years)
Watertown -Watertown/Mayer Elementary (9 years)
Wayzata - Groveland Elementary (2 years)
West St. Paul - Wentworth Library (2 years)
Willmar -Willmar Home School Association
Winona - St. Martin Lutheran (2 years)
Winona - Young Authors Conference (4 years)
Woodbury - Bailey Elementary
Woodbury - Middleton Elementary
Woodbury - New Life Academy
Woodbury - Woodbury Elementary (8 years)
Worthington -Worthington Middle School (2 years)

Missouri:

Appleton City - Appleton City Middle School
Blue Springs - John Nowlin Elementary (2 years)
Laredo - Laredo Elementary
Princeton - Princeton Elementary
Trenton - S.M. Rissler Elementary
(2 years)
Trenton - Grundy County Library

North Dakota :

Beulah - Beulah Elementary
Beulah - Beulah Middle School
Bismarck - Centennial Elementary

Bismarck - Highland Acres Elementary (2 years)
Bismarck - J. Myhre Elementary
Bismarck - Martin Luther School
Bismarck - Miller Elementary
Bismarck - Roosevelt Elementary (2 years)
Bismarck - Saxvik Elementary
Fargo - Centennial Elementary
Fargo - Fargo Public Library

Fargo - Horace Mann Elementary
Fargo - McKinley Elementary
Grand Forks - Kelly Elementary
Grand Forks - West Elementary (3 years)
Grand Forks - Wilder Elementary
Grand Forks AFB - Twining Elementary
Hankinson - Hankinson Elementary
Hazen - Hazen Elementary
Mandan - Fort Lincoln Elementary

Nebraska:

Lincoln - Lincoln Christian School
Omaha - Cottonwood Elementary
Omaha - Hitchcock Elementary

Nevada:

Duckwater - Duckwater School

Ohio:

Luckey - Luckey Elementary
Pemberville - Pemberville Elementary
Pemberville - Pemberville Public Libary
Pemberville - Webster Elementary

Oregon:

Ontario - Four Rivers Community School

South Dakota :

Aberdeen - Overby Elementary
Amour - Amour Elementary
Black Hawk - Black Hawk Elementary
Brookings - Central Elementary
Brookings - Hillcrest Elementary
Brookings - Medary Elementary
Cavour -Cavour Elementary
Centerville - Centerville Elementary
Clear Lake - Deuel Elementary
Corsica - Corsica Elementary
Custer -Custer Elementary
Groton - Groton Elementary (2 years)
Hayti - Hamlin Education Center
Hot Springs - Hot Springs Elementary
Hot Springs - Hot SpringsPublic Library

Huron - Jefferson Elementary
Huron - St. Martins School
Huron - Washington Elementary
Kimball - Kimball Elementary
Letcher - Artesian/Letcher Elementary
Madison - Madison Public Library

Martin - Martin Elementary
Milbank - Koch Elementary
Miller - Miller Elementary
Platte - Platte Elementary
Rapid City - Coral Drive Elementary
Rapid City - E.B. Berquist Elementary
Rapid City - Grandview Elementary
Rapid City - Knowllwood Elementary
Rapid City - Meadowbrook Elementary
Rapid City - Rapid Valley Elementary
Rapid City - Robbinsdale Elementary
Rapid City - South Canyon Elementary
Sioux Falls - Anne Sullivan Elementary
Sioux Falls - Hawthorne Elementary (2 years)
Sioux Falls - South Dakota Festival of Books

Sioux Falls - Hayward Elementary (2 years)
Sioux Falls - Jefferson Elementary

Sioux Falls - John F. Kennedy Elementary (2 years)
Sioux Falls - Laura B Anderson Elementary (2 years)
Sioux Falls - Public Library
Sioux Falls
- Lowell Elementary (3 years)
Sioux Falls - Robert Frost Elementary (2 years)
Sioux Falls - South Dakota Reading Conference
Sioux Falls - St. Lambert Elementary
Sioux Falls - Terry Redlin Elementary
Sioux Falls - Visual Arts Center
Spearfish - Spearfish East Elementary
Spearfish - Spearfish West Elementary
Tea - Tea Elementary
Watertown - Garfield Elementary
Watertown - Roosevelt Elementary
Wessington - Wessington Elementary
Wessington Springs - Wessington Springs Elementary
Whitewood -Whitewood Elementary
Wolsey - Wolsey Public School
Woonsocket - Woonsocket Public School

Wisconsin:

Appleton - Franklin Elementary
Auburndale
- Auburndale Elementary (2 years)
Bangor
- Bangor Elementary (2 years)
Beloit
- Todd Elementary
Briggsville
- Neenah Creek Elementary (4 years)
Bruce
- Bruce Public Library
Downsville - Downsville Elementary

Downsville - Public Library
Hager City - Prairie View Elementary
Hales Corner - Hales Corner Lutheran
Jaynesville - Jefferson Elementary

Johnson Creek - Johnson Creek Elementary (2 years)
La Valle - Ironton/La Valle Elementary (5 years)
LaCrosse - Franklin Elementary
Marshfield -Grant Elementary (2 years)
Marshfield - Lincoln Elementary (3 years)
Marshfield - Madison Elementary

Menomonie - Cedar Falls Elementary
Menomonie - Wakanda Elementary
Mosinee - Mosinee Elementary
Onalaska - Pertzsch Elementary
Pardeeville - Pardeeville Elementary
Patch Grove - River Ridge Elementary
Platteville - O.E. GrayElementary (3 years

Randolph - Randolph Elementary (3 years)

Rhinelander - Sugar Camp Elementary
Rudolph - Rudolph Elementary
Sparta - Southside Elementary
Spencer - Spencer Elementary
Spooner -St. Francis DeSales
Superior - Four Corners Elementary (2 years)
Superior - Lake Superior Elementary (2 years)
Tomah - Camp Douglas Elementary
Tomah - La Grange Elementary
Tomah - Miller Elementary
Tomah -Oakdale Elementary
Tomah - St. Paul Lutheran
Tomah - Wyeville Elementary
Trempealeau - Trempealeau Elementary
Vesper -Vesper Elementary
Warrens - Warrens Elementary
Waterloo - St. Joseph School
Waterloo - Waterloo Elementary (4 years)
Wauwatosa - Jefferson Elementary
Wisconsin Rapids -Grant Elementary
Wisconsin Rapids -Pritsch Elementary (2 years)
Wisconsin Rapids -Washington Elementary (2 years)

"This is our best author visit ever! I loved how the kids illustrated right along with Gary!"
(Groveland Elementary, Wayzata, MN)


School Testimonials

Workshop #1 | Workshop #2